Is Tesco Low Fat Red Fruit Special Flakes 375g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- pantothenic acid
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice (46%), Wholewheat (34%), Sugar, Freeze Dried Fruits (5%) [Cherry Slices, Strawberry Slices), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Low Fat Red Fruit Special Flakes 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Low Fat Red Fruit Special Flakes 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
MIXED BERRY YOGURT 1% MILK FAT LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT SHAKE, MIXED BERRY VANILLA
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Mixed Berry 7oz Single Serve
Too Good & Co. Mixed Berry Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Chobani® Mixed Berry Blended Low-Fat Greek Yogurt 5.3 oz. Cup
Where to buy
Tesco Low Fat Red Fruit Special Flakes 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


