Is Tesco Malt Vinegar 568Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with rounded toasted-sweet undertones and thin, watery texture; commonly used as a condiment for fried fish and chips, in dressings, marinades, and pickling. Reviewers frequently note consistent acidity, good value, convenient 568 ml size, and reliable bottle packaging for pouring; offers steady pour control and shelf stability.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley
- malted barley extract
malted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, tangy flavor with rounded toasted-sweet undertones and thin, watery texture; commonly used as a condiment for fried fish and chips, in dressings, marinades, and pickling. Reviewers frequently note consistent acidity, good value, convenient 568 ml size, and reliable bottle packaging for pouring; offers steady pour control and shelf stability.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Malted Barley , Malted Barley Extract. Acidity 5%
Check Tesco Malt Vinegar 568Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Malt Vinegar 568Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
Where to buy
Tesco Malt Vinegar 568Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vinegar · Bottle, Liquid


