Is Tesco Original Rye Crisp Bread 250G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholegrain rye flour
wholegrain rye flour
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Rye Flour (98%), Salt.
Check Tesco Original Rye Crisp Bread 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Original Rye Crisp Bread 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package
Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Rye Seedless Bread, 16 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Tesco Original Rye Crisp Bread 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


