Is Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flakes
- malted wheat
- wheat gluten
- oat flakes
- flavouring
wheat flakes
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes (21%), Milk Chocolate Coating (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flakes (9%), Crispy Cereals (9%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Salt], Peanuts (6%), Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Honey, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids).
Check Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


