Is Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dried whole milk
  • sucrose esters of fatty acids
  • milk chocolate
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate coating

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whole milk
sucrose esters of fatty acids
milk chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Glucose Syrup, Oat Flakes (21%), Milk Chocolate Coating (17%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flakes (9%), Crispy Cereals (9%) [Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Wheat, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Rice Starch, Salt], Peanuts (6%), Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Oil, Stabiliser (Sorbitols), Honey, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Peanut Munch Bar 6 Pack 192G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go