Is Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
- soy sauce
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cucumber (76%), Onion, Water, Red Chilli, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Coriander, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Molasses, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Soya Bean, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Flour], Onion Purée, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Flakes, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Cayenne Pepper. Wheat Flourcontains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Pickled Cucumber Salad 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


