Is Tesco Piggy Paradise Ice Cream 480Ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate flavour pig shaped pieces
- flavouring
chocolate flavour pig shaped pieces
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Chocolate Flavour Pig Shaped Pieces (8%) [Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Toffee Ripple (7%) [Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Marshmallow Ripple (7%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Colour (Calcium Carbonate), Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Salt], Sugar, Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Gum), Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Piggy Paradise Ice Cream 480Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Piggy Paradise Ice Cream 480Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Piggy Paradise Ice Cream 480Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


