Is Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lincolnshire style meat-free sausage coins with mushroom
  • calcium carbonate
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • magnesium chloride
  • +1 more

lincolnshire style meat-free sausage coins with mushroom

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Lincolnshire Style Meat-Free Sausage Coins with Mushroom and Wheat Protein (21%) [Mushroom, Wheat Fibre, Water, Onion, Wheat Gluten, Pea Protein, Red Pepper, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Pea Fibre, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Wheat Flour, Ground White Pepper, Onion Powder, Cracked Black Pepper, Sage, Parsley, Mace, Oregano Leaves, Marjoram, Ginger, Thyme, Sunflower Oil], Smoked Tofu [Water, Soya Beans, Sea Salt, Firming Agent (Magnesium Chloride)], Tofu [Water, Soya Beans, Malted Wheat Flakes, Tomato, Wheat Bran, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Courgette, Thickener (Pectin), Malted Wheat Flour, Black Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Brown Mustard Seeds, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Turmeric, Spices. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Meat-free sausage filled into plant-based casings.

Check Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Plant Chef All Day Breakfast Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch