Is Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice, Water, Rice, Green Bean, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Sweetcorn, Red Pepper, Water Chestnut, Citric Acid, Mangetout, White Onion, Palm Sugar, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Coriander, Galangal, Soya Protein Isolate, Maize Starch, Spinach, Garlic, Shallot, Green Chilli Puree, Coriander Seed, Green Chilli, Ginger, Lemon Grass, Maltodextrin, Garlic Puree, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Sugar, Soya Bean, Kaffir Lime Peel, Basil, Lime Leaf, Turmeric, Cumin, Flavourings, Stabiliser (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Alcohol, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)
Check Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Authentic Paste Green Curry - 4 Oz
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef Thai Green Curry 375G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


