Is Tesco Plant Chef Vegan Mayonnaise 270G Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang often compared to traditional mayonnaise; texture is thick enough for spreading yet blends smoothly into dressings and dips. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, dips and sauces. Reviewers praise its versatility and spreadability, while occasional comments note a slightly sweeter or thinner consistency sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang often compared to traditional mayonnaise; texture is thick enough for spreading yet blends smoothly into dressings and dips. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, dips and sauces. Reviewers praise its versatility and spreadability, while occasional comments note a slightly sweeter or thinner consistency sometimes.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Tesco Plant Chef Vegan Mayonnaise 270G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Plant Chef Vegan Mayonnaise 270G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED MAC WITH CHICKPEA PASTA, SHELLS + VEGAN CHEDDAR
Where to buy
Tesco Plant Chef Vegan Mayonnaise 270G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


