Is Tesco Red Pepper & 3 Bean Chilli 392G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar

barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetables (34%), Mixed Beans (24%) [Red Kidney Beans, Pinto Beans, Black Turtle Beans], Tomato Purée (23%), Tomato, Tomato Juice, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Salt, Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Oregano. Vegetables in varying proportions: Red Pepper, Onion, Carrot.

Check Tesco Red Pepper & 3 Bean Chilli 392G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Red Pepper & 3 Bean Chilli 392G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunchTopping