Is Tesco Red Pesto 190G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • egg lysozyme
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jar delivers a rich, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly coarse texture that spreads and mixes easily. Commonly used as a pasta sauce base, sandwich spread, or cooking flavoring. Reviewers note good versatility and convenience, praising bold taste while some describe it as quite salty or strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sunflower Oil, Tomato Purée, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (11%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Water, Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk), Preservative [ Egg Lysozyme)], Paprika, Red Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Red Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Red Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep