Is Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Red Coloured Sugar Crunch Sprinkles [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Carrot, Blackcurrant), Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax), Coconut Oil], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Carmine, Beetroot Red), Flavourings.
Check Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


