Is Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- yellow beeswax
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Red Coloured Sugar Crunch Sprinkles [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Carrot, Blackcurrant), Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax), Coconut Oil], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Carmine, Beetroot Red), Flavourings.
Check Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Red Velvet Cupcake Kit 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


