Is Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- pork gelatine
- glycerol
- triglycerides of middle chain fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- +1 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Palm Oil, Single Cream (Milk), Soured Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Water, Milk Chocolate Chunks, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Cornflour, Cocoa Butter, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Whipping Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Triglycerides Of Middle Chain Fatty Acids), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Carbonates), Pork Gelatine, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Ethanol, Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Shellac), Colour (Beetroot Red), Flavouring, Honey, Glycerol, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Where to buy
Tesco Rocky Road Cheesecake 540G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


