Is Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (72%), Honey and Mustard Sauce (20%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Honey, Sugar, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Wholegrain Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon Powder, Pimento), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pimento), Cornflour)], Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Slow Cooked Gammon Shanks Honey And Mustard 545G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HoneySavoryPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep