Is Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- malt vinegar
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Tortiglioni Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Tomato Passata, Cooked Chicken Breast (12%), Water, Chorizo Pork Sausage (3.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Smoked Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Paprika], Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.
Check Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smoky Chicken & Chorizo 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Meat · Frozen


