Is Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat starch
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (72%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Red Lentils, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Black Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Potato Starch, Onion Oil.

Check Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep