Is Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • coconut oil alternative to cheese

coconut oil alternative to cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Pasta [Cornflour, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Pea Fibre], Spinach (16%), Starch and Coconut Oil Alternative to Cheese (9%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Sago Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Dried Potato, Cornflour, Onion, Wild Garlic, Basil (1%), Garlic, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Nutmeg, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep