Is Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • coconut oil alternative to cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • xanthan gum

coconut oil alternative to cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Pasta [Cornflour, Water, Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Pea Fibre], Spinach (16%), Starch and Coconut Oil Alternative to Cheese (9%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Sago Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Flavouring, Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Dried Potato, Cornflour, Onion, Wild Garlic, Basil (1%), Garlic, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Nutmeg, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Spinach & Basil Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep