Is Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavouring
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (49%), Carrot, Teriyaki sauce (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Beans, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Flour], Pak Choi, Bell Pepper, Water Chestnut, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Caramelised Sugar, Water, Molasses, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Parsley, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Beetroot Powder, Paprika Extract, Flavouring. Wheat Flour contains Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


