Is Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- single cream
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée, Tomato (14%), Onion (9%), Yogurt ( Milk ) (8%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander, Dried Onion, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Salt, Ginger Purée, Cardamom, Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Dried Garlic.
Check Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


