Is Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée, Tomato (14%), Onion (9%), Yogurt ( Milk ) (8%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander, Dried Onion, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Salt, Ginger Purée, Cardamom, Sunflower Oil, Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon, Fenugreek, Dried Garlic.
Check Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Bibigo Korean BBQ Marinade & Cooking Sauce Original -- 16.9 oz
Ginger People Sweet & Spicy Dip and Cooking Sauce Sweet Ginger Chili -- 12.7 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco Tikka Masala Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


