Is Tesco Toffee Sundae 125g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whole Milk , Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk , Water, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Inulin, Beef Gelatine, Date Paste, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Brown Sugar, Inverted Refiners Syrup, Palm Oil, Flavourings (contain Milk ), Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Plain Caramel, Beta-Carotene), Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dried Egg , Vanilla Extract, Shea Fat, Palm Fat, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cane Molasses, Sea Salt.

Check Tesco Toffee Sundae 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Toffee Sundae 125g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go