Is Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Onion Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Carrot Powder, Sage, Parsley, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegans SERVING SUGGESTION Add to casseroles or stews to thicken and add rich flavour. STORAGE

Check Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping