No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tesco Vegetarian Cauliflower Cheese Croquettes 240g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (23%), Water, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Low Fat Soft Cheese (9%) [Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Sea Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (8%), Dried Potato, Onion, Potato, Leek, Full Fat Soft Cheese [Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Spring Onion, Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Flavouring, Paprika, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Yeast.

Check Tesco Vegetarian Cauliflower Cheese Croquettes 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDipping
Vegan? Tesco Vegetarian Cauliflower Cheese Croquettes 240g | Spoonful