Is TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzyme
- monoglyceride
- L-cysteine
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BLACK BEANS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE SPICE BLEND (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], GARLIC, ONION, CILANTRO, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE*, SALT, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDE), DOUGH SOFTENER (RICE FLOUR, L-CYSTEINE), FUMARIC ACID*, POTASSIUM SORBATE*, ENZYME, SODIUM METABISULFITE*.
Check TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
About this product
Bread · Sheet


