Is TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- monoglyceride
- L-cysteine
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BLACK BEANS, CANOLA OIL, CHIPOTLE SPICE BLEND (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER], GARLIC, ONION, CILANTRO, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE*, SALT, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDE), DOUGH SOFTENER (RICE FLOUR, L-CYSTEINE), FUMARIC ACID*, POTASSIUM SORBATE*, ENZYME, SODIUM METABISULFITE*.
Check TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEX-MAX STYLE TORTILLAS, CHIPOTLE BLACK BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Black Bean & Cheese Taquitos
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
About this product
Bread · Sheet


