Is Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM, GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID). CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN), FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR), YELLOW CORN, BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE), TEXAS PETE ORIGINAL DRY DUST SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, CUMIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Pete Zesty Chicken Enchilada Flavored Dip, Zesty Chicken Enchilada in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


