Is Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e431 e500
  • flavour enhancer e621

e431 e500

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour (with Calcium, Iron Niacin (b3) And Thiamin (bi)), Salt, Flavour Enhancer E621. Black Pepper, Sage, Celery White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Onion Powder, Rusk, Raising Agents: E431 E500. Contains Wheat.

Check Tex's Original Fried Chicken Coating against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep