Is Tgi Fridays Bbq Beef Brisket 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (76%), Barbecue Sauce (15%) (Muscovado Sugar, Sugar, Tomato, Water, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Tomato Purée, Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Flour, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Paprika, Pea Starch, Smoked Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Salt, Coriander Seed, Corn Starch, Dried Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Dried Tomato, Cumin, Dried Onion, Dried Green Pepper, Black Pepper, Ground Ginger, Oregano, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Tgi Fridays Bbq Beef Brisket 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tgi Fridays Bbq Beef Brisket 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tgi Fridays Bbq Beef Brisket 400G | Spoonful