Is T.G.I. FRIDAY'S, CRUNCHY FRIES CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YELLOW #5 & 6 LAKE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.

Check T.G.I. FRIDAY'S, CRUNCHY FRIES CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping