Is Thai green Irish chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (11%), Butternut Squash (7%), Irish Chicken (6%) [Chicken, Water, Salt], Jasmine Rice (5%), Red Peppers, Coconut Cream, Thai Green Curry Paste (3%) [Green Chillies, Galingale, Garlic, Shallots, Lemongrass, Salt, Galangal, Coriander Root, Kaffir Lime, Pepper, Chilli Peppers], Spring Onions, Sweetcorn, Lime Juice, Ginger Purée, Vegetable Stock [Salt, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Carrots, Onion, Celery, Turmeric, Parsley], Red Chilli Purée, Coriander Leaf, Mint Leaves, Basil Leaves, Fish AALLERGY ADVICE NUTRITION Typical values as co Energy Fat

Check Thai green Irish chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go