Is Thai Spicy Dipping Sauce (Nam Jim Jaew) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- monosodium glutamate
monosodium glutamate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water 45.02%, Sugar 25%, Fructose Syrup 8%, Tamarind Puree 6.5%, Salt 5.5%, Chilli 3.5%, Distilled Vinegar (distilled Vinegar 10%) 3%, Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch (e1442) 2%, Food Acid: Tartaric Acid (e334) 0.5%, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (e621) 0.9%, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum (e415) 0.08%
Check Thai Spicy Dipping Sauce (Nam Jim Jaew) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Spicy Dipping Sauce (Nam Jim Jaew) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


