Is THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GREEN ONION, GARLIC, THAI BASIL, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE CILANTRO, LEMONGRASS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, DRIED CILANTRO, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetCitrus
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep