Is THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GREEN ONION, GARLIC, THAI BASIL, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE CILANTRO, LEMONGRASS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, DRIED CILANTRO, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
Ben's Original Spanish Style With Tomatoes & Peppers
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


