Is THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy flavor with a glossy, sticky texture; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or finishing drizzle for appetizers, grilled proteins, and stir-fries. Online customer reviews frequently note balanced sweetness and gentle heat, smooth viscosity, and versatility; occasionally some mention variability in sweetness intensity or thickness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy flavor with a glossy, sticky texture; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, or finishing drizzle for appetizers, grilled proteins, and stir-fries. Online customer reviews frequently note balanced sweetness and gentle heat, smooth viscosity, and versatility; occasionally some mention variability in sweetness intensity or thickness between batches.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, White Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper Mash, Garlic, Modified Starch, Salt, Garlic Flakes, Garlic Powder
Check THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
THAI SWEET CHILI CONDIMENT & DIPPING SAUCE, THAI SWEET CHILI is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


