Is THAI VEGETABLES & RICE IN A COCONUT CASHEW SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SHIITAKES & SPINACH BOWLS, THAI VEGETABLES & RICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Jasmine Rice, Organic Fire Roasted Sweet Potatoes, Filtered Water, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Bell Peppers, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Coconut Milk (Organiccoconut, Water), Organic Spinach, Organic Onions, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Shiitake Mushrooms, Organiccashews, Spices, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Garbanzo Beans, Organic Garlic, Organicalmonds, Organic Ginger Pur E (Filtered Water, Organic Ginger), Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Cilantro, Organic Jalape O Peppers, Contains Soy And Tree Nuts (Cashews, Almonds And Coconut), Includes Sesame Seeds

Check THAI VEGETABLES & RICE IN A COCONUT CASHEW SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SHIITAKES & SPINACH BOWLS, THAI VEGETABLES & RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

THAI VEGETABLES & RICE IN A COCONUT CASHEW SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, SHIITAKES & SPINACH BOWLS, THAI VEGETABLES & RICE is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go