Is Thawed Marinara Mix Bag And Bake Teriyaki Ginger Per Kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • crustacean
  • egg
  • salmon
  • fish
  • trout
  • squid
  • mussels
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa Fish, Cooked Vannamai Prawns, Mussels, Squid, Trout or Salmon, Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (500, 333, 451, 508), Parsley, Lemon Powder, Pepper, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Onion, Acidity Regulator (330), Salt. Product must be fully cooked before consumption.

Check Thawed Marinara Mix Bag And Bake Teriyaki Ginger Per Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thawed Marinara Mix Bag And Bake Teriyaki Ginger Per Kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSide Dish