Is The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- partially hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
- made from lard
- lard
- pork broth
- pork
- xanthan gum
partially hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PORK, PORK BROTH, WHITE CORN, RED CHILE (WATER, RED CHILE), LARD (MADE FROM LARD AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LIME, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, FRY OIL (COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED), XANTHAN GUM, OREGANO
Check The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
RESTAURANT STYLE THIN & CRISPY AUTHENTIC MEXICAN TORTILLA CHIPS, RESTAURANT STYLE
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Abuelita Authentic Mexican Hot Chocolate Drink Tablets 19 oz. Box
Where to buy
The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


