Is The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • partially hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
  • made from lard
  • pork broth
  • lard
  • pork

partially hydrogenated lard with tocopherol

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PORK, PORK BROTH, WHITE CORN, RED CHILE (WATER, RED CHILE), LARD (MADE FROM LARD AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), LIME, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, FRY OIL (COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED), XANTHAN GUM, OREGANO

Check The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Authentic New Mexican Pork Tamales is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyEarthyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking