Is The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • oat flakes

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oat Flakes, Hass Avocado Pulp, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Millet, Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Onion, Cracked Wheat, Chili Peppers, Cumin, Minced Garlic, Red Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno Peppers, Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Sour Dough Cultures). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Molasses Powder (molasses, Wheat Starch), Honey Powder (honey, Maltodextrin), Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Vinegar, Yeast, Enzymes (contains Wheat), Beta-carotene (color), Spirulina Powder (color). Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check The Avocado Bread Company Bagels Everything Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking