Is The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat protein
- wheat flour
- rye
- wheat
- barley
- kamut
- spelt
- flavouring
- flour treatment agent
- oats
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (31), Thiamin (b1)], Custard Style Filling (19%) [water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant (glycerol, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring. Acidity Regulator (glucono -delta- Lactone), Colour (carotenes), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Carrot Concantrate), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Caster Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers (mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Additional Allergens Including: Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Eggs, Soya, Wheat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Spelt. Kamut, Mustard, Celery And Sulphites.
Check The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


