Is The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- riboflavin
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +4 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Plum and Raspberry Jam (7%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavourings, Colours (Carotenes, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red, Riboflavin, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonates), Wheat Flour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar, Spirulina Extract
Check The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA The Bakery Logan the Lion Roarsome Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
About this product
Unknown · Slice


