Is The Best Free From Gluten 8 Spiced Rum & Raisin Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raisins (24%), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (21%) (butter (milk), Salt), Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Luxardo Spiced Rum 60% (3%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Cane Molasses, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates). Contains Oat and Milk. It may also contain Nuts.
Check The Best Free From Gluten 8 Spiced Rum & Raisin Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Free From Gluten 8 Spiced Rum & Raisin Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cybele's Oatmeal Raisin Cookies
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Tate's Bake Shop Cookies - All Natural Oatmeal Raisin
Sugar In The Raw Natural Cane Turbinado Sugar From Hawaii 32oz PKG
Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


