Is The Coconut Cult Gelato Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Coconut Meat, Organic Coconut Water, Gluten-free Vegan Cookie Dough: (almond Flour, Organic Maple Syrup, Chocolate Morsels [unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter], Arrowroot Flour, Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil, Organic Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Baking Soda), Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil, Pink Himalayan Sea Salt, Custom Probiotic Blend: (l. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, L. Salivarius, L. Acidophilus, L. Helveticus, L. Plantarum, L. Gasseri, L. Brevis, L. Casei, L. Fermentum, L. Reuteri, L. Rhamnosus, B. Longum, B. Infantis, B. Breve, B. Bifidum). Contains Almonds.

Check The Coconut Cult Gelato Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Coconut Cult Gelato Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go