Is The Collective Gourmet Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Tamarillo Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • whole milk
  • gourmet yoghurt

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gourmet Yoghurt (Whole Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Cream, Honey, Stabiliser (Pectin), Live Cultures (L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Casei)), Tamarillo Compote (Sugar, Tamarillo (1.3%), Apple, Thickener (Natural Starch), Lemon Juice, Blackcurrant Concentrate, Salt), Custard (5%) (Cream, Sugar, Stabilisers (Natural Starch, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavour, Salt, Natural Colour (Beta-carotene), Vanilla Bean)

Check The Collective Gourmet Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Tamarillo Custard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Collective Gourmet Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Tamarillo Custard is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking