Is The Collective Straight Up Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- milk solids
- whole milk
- natural flavour
- acidophilus
- yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yoghurt (Whole Milk, Milk Solids, Cream (Milk), Thickener (Natural Starch), Live Cultures (Incl. L. acidophilus, Bifidobacterium, L. Casei)), Clarified Pineapple Concentrate, Vanilla Sauce (Sugar, Thickener (Natural Starch), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotenes), Vanilla Seeds (0.1%), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid))
Check The Collective Straight Up Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Collective Straight Up Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Silk The Vanilla One Dairy-Free Oatmilk Creamer - 1qt
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Two Good Low Fat Lower Sugar Vanilla Greek Yogurt - 32oz Tub
Where to buy
The Collective Straight Up Probiotic Yoghurt Tub Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


