Is The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- spice extracts filled into a beef collagen casing
- pork protein
- remove outer packaging - place the sausage in its inner saucepan approx
- ingred nts pork 6
- slice the sausage
spice extracts filled into a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Snallow Fry Remove All Packaging Approx, Slice The Sausage, Add To A Tablespoon Of Oil In A Frying Pan And Fry Over A Medium Heat For Approx, Minutes Tuming Frequently Until Golden Brown, Drain Well Before Serving, Remove Outer Packaging - Place The Sausage In Its Inner Saucepan Approx, Mins Film Into A Saucepan Water And Simmer Gently For Approx, Minutes, Do Not Boil, Remove Inner Packaging And Serve, Hot Caution: Beware Of Escaping Steam When Removing Inner Film, Hundle Carefuly To Avoid Scalding, Ensure Product Is Thoroughly Heated Before Serving, Do Not Reheat, Ingred Nts Pork 6%, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Pork Protein, Antiaxidant: Ascorbic Acid, : Sodium Nitrate, Herb And Spice Extracts Filled Into A Beef Collagen Casing, Allergy Advice: May Contain Celery, Gluten Sources, Mustard, Soya And Sulphites
Check The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
About this product
Meat · Piece


