Is The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten sources
  • smoke flavouring
  • flavouring

gluten sources

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat Snallow Fry Remove All Packaging Approx, Slice The Sausage, Add To A Tablespoon Of Oil In A Frying Pan And Fry Over A Medium Heat For Approx, Minutes Tuming Frequently Until Golden Brown, Drain Well Before Serving, Remove Outer Packaging - Place The Sausage In Its Inner Saucepan Approx, Mins Film Into A Saucepan Water And Simmer Gently For Approx, Minutes, Do Not Boil, Remove Inner Packaging And Serve, Hot Caution: Beware Of Escaping Steam When Removing Inner Film, Hundle Carefuly To Avoid Scalding, Ensure Product Is Thoroughly Heated Before Serving, Do Not Reheat, Ingred Nts Pork 6%, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Pork Protein, Antiaxidant: Ascorbic Acid, : Sodium Nitrate, Herb And Spice Extracts Filled Into A Beef Collagen Casing, Allergy Advice: May Contain Celery, Gluten Sources, Mustard, Soya And Sulphites

Check The Deli Smoked Pork Sausage (Reduced Fat) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking